FR ­

PRIVACY


Please read our privacy policy carefully so that you will understand how your personal information will be treated as you make use of cmisa.ca. By using cmisa.ca you agree to the terms of the online privacy policy.

Privacy Policy:

The Canadian Marine Industries & Shipbuilding Association (“CMISA”) is committed to protecting the privacy of all those who provide their personal information to CMISA. Personal information is considered any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. By using the CMISA websites or services, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the following terms and conditions.

Purpose:

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about practices relating to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information that may be provided through use of the CMISA website or its services. This Privacy Policy also explains how you can contact CMISA if you have a question about, want to make a change to or delete any personal information that CMISA may have collected about you.

CMISA has designed this Privacy Policy to meet the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (“PIPEDA”) and has adopted the principles set out in Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. Sometimes, however, privacy legislation or an individual’s right to privacy are different from one jurisdiction to another. It is the policy of CMISA to comply with privacy laws within each jurisdiction where it operates.

How CMISA Uses Your Personal Information:

When you visit the CMISA website, the CMISA server automatically logs the IP address and standard information about your operating system and browser this information is provided by your web browser. CMISA may analyze the IP address data for trends and statistics about web traffic to its website. CMISA can also use this data to help diagnose any problems with its server and to administer the website.

If you attend a CMISA event or provide personal information by any electronic means for any purpose, then CMISA may collect such personal information that you submitted. The CMISA website does not enable its visitors to communicate directly with any other website users or to post information that will be accessed by others.

CMISA may use your personal information to contact you directly in response to your query feedback and/or for other purposes.

Third Parties and Your Personal Information:

Unless you consent otherwise, CMISA will not sell, trade, license, or rent your personal information to or with others except to the extent as set out in this Privacy Policy.

CMISA may disclose your personal information to affiliates and third parties engaged to assist CMISA for administrative purposes, support purposes and/or to value-added services to you or its Members. These service providers are prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than to provide this assistance and are required to protect personal information disclosed by CMISA and to comply with the general privacy principles described in this Privacy Policy.

CMISA reserves the right to disclose your personal information if doing so complies with any applicable law, regulation, subpoena, search warrant or court order that legally requires or authorizes CMISA to do so.

Knowledge and Consent:

CMISA collects personal information about you only when you voluntarily provide it, such as by submitting an online or hard copy application form.

You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonability. If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, please contact the CMISA Privacy Officer as indicated below. In so doing, CMISA will inform you of the implications of withdrawing consent. Further, CMISA will not, as a condition of the supply of service, require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information beyond that required to fulfill the specified and legitimate purposes for which the information is being provided. To be clear, CMISA limits the amount and type of information collected to only the personal information that is required to provide you with the requested information, product, or service.

Protection of Your Personal Information:

CMISA makes commercially reasonable efforts, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, to ensure that personal information collected from you is protected against loss, misuse, alteration and unauthorized access. Access to your personal information is restricted to individuals who have a business need consistent with the reason the information was provided.

Personal information may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of Canada. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. CMISA operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form. However, CMISA cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes.

You may inform CMISA of any changes in your personal information CMISA will then update or delete your personal information accordingly. If your request for a copy of your personal information is refused, the reasons for refusal and means for recourse will be provided. Any access request may be subject to an administration fee to meet the costs in providing you with details of the personal information CMISA may hold about you. If a fee is applicable, you will be advised of any charges in advance.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

CMISA reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at anytime without notice. When CMISA updates its Privacy Policy it will also modify the “last updated” date at the bottom of this webpage. The Privacy Policy posted at any time on the CMISA website shall be deemed to be the Privacy Policy then in effect.

Contact Information

CMISA Privacy Officer:
Name: Colin Cooke
Title: President
Telephone: (613) 701-7048
Mail: Canadian Marine Industries & Shipbuilding Association 301-200 Catherine St. Ottawa ON K2P 2K9